Privacy Policy

General

We created this Privacy Policy (version 05.10.2020-111425085), to declare which information we collect, how we use data and which options the users of our website have, according to the guidelines of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Unfortunately, these subjects sound rather technical due to their nature, but we have put much effort into describing the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Processing of Personal Data

Any personal data you submit to us electronically on this website or other forms of communication, such as your name, email address, home address or other personal information you provide via the transmission of a form or via any comments to the blog, are solely used for the specified purpose and get stored securely along with the respective submission times and IP-address if applicable. These data do not get passed on to third parties and do not use cookies for tracking or marketing on our website.

Therefore, we use personal data for the communication with only those users, who either have explicitly requested being contacted (Art 6 para 1 letter a GDPR), or to ensure the technical safety and functionality of our website (Art 6 para 1 letter f GDPR), as well as for the execution of the services and products offered on this website (Art 6 para 1 letter f GDPR). We do not pass your personal data to others without your approval, but we cannot exclude the possibility this data will be looked at in case of illegal conduct.

If you send us personal data via email – and thus not via this website – we cannot guarantee any safe transmission or protection of your data. We recommend you, to never send confidential data via email.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our Newsletter you submit your personal data and give us the right to contact you via email (Art 6 para 1 letter a GDPR). We use the data that is stored for the registration for the Newsletter exclusively for our Newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – for which you can find a link in the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Data Retention Periods

We will only store your data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we collected it, specifically

  • for reasons relating to tax law, we store contracts and other documents and relevant correspondence pertaining to our contractual relationship for a period of ten years;
  • on our newsletter mailing list until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

  • Right to rectification (article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restrict processing (article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (article 22 GDPR)

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or exercise your other rights by contacting us via the contact details mentioned below. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that was conducted prior to the withdrawal (Art 7 para 3 GDPR).

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with your respective regulatory authority within the EU. For Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can access at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/.

Contact

VIZZ – Making You Vizzible
Mag. Johannes Hindler
Gallgasse 44
1130 Vienna
AUSTRIA

email: johannes@vizz.at
phone: +436603826269